Confederation Park starting TONIGHT!

Posted by & filed under .

Wednesdays moves to Confederation Park Oval starting TONIGHT and for the rest of the summer (we get May 28th off).  It is a grass field, so you may need to switch cleats.

Game time shifts to 6:30-8:30pm.

You can check out the field locations page for location details. Or check out the map below (we’re inside the Oval, just west of the Lacrosse Box):

The Disc Cellar Open: April 12/13

Posted by & filed under .

If you’re looking to play in a Disc Golf tournament, the upcoming 2 day PDGA B-Tier event is worth considering.  The Disc Cellar Open will be played April 12 (at Robert Burnaby) and April 13 (at Mundy Park), 3 rounds of golf, a giant player’s package and good times.

If you’re new to tournament play, there are junior, novice and recreational divisions.  There are also Masters, Grandmasters, Senior Grandmasters and Legends divisions for those who are old enough to qualify.  There are is also a trophy only option for those looking to play a little cheaper (and the trophies are pretty sweet)!

CANCELLED: No Ultimate Tonight (09 Dec 2013)

Posted by & filed under .

Due to the weather the fields have been closed for today.  At this point it is a day by day situation, so do not assume that Wednesday is also cancelled, because at this point it is not.

You are able to check field status yourself through the Field Closure line: 604-294-7984 or the website (not updated on weekends): http://burnaby.ca/Things-To-Do/Outdoor-Facilities/Sports-Fields/Sports-Field-Closures.html

When I know more I’ll update the website, twitter and Facebook.

Summer Series Division Leaders

Posted by & filed under .

Tomorrow is the last of the Robert Burnaby Summer Series, and by all accounts it’s gone well, with average attendance around 30 players.  Going into the final event, the leaders are:

Pro Open

  1. Dave Ross (47.5)
  2. Craig Sheather (32.5)
  3. Hector Diakow (30)

Amateur Advanced

  1. Chris Campbell (50)
  2. Wes McIntosh (45)
  3. Kuba Staszczak (27.5), David Cowley (27.5), Mike Majuri (27.5), Josh Piche (27.5)

Amateur Advanced Masters

  1. Dennis Reilley (15), Bill Anderson (15)
  2. Chris Hartmann (10), Stuart Bell (10)
  3. Selena Tank (7.5)

Amateur Intermediate

  1. Chris Miki (46)
  2. Nathan Glover (30)
  3. Leucio Giannini (26), Rob Eichendorf (26)

Novice

  1. Francisco Uribe (4), Michelle Edmundson (4)
  2. Austin McIntee (2), Chris Munn (2), Stephen Yu (2)
  3. Adriano Medola (1), Amanda Barylewicz (1)

Junior

  1. Brett Hislop (2)
  2. Mathew Treymane (1)

The top 30 players will be receiving series tags in acknowledgement of their achievement, here is the full leader board, by points:

  1. 50  pts: Chris Campbell – Am Adv
  2. 47.5  pts: Dave Ross – Pro Open
  3. 46  pts: Chris Miki – Am Int
  4. 45  pts: Wes McIntosh – Am Adv
  5. 32.5  pts: Craig Sheather – Pro Open
  6. 30  pts: Hector Diakow – Pro Open, 30  pts: Nathan Glover – Am Int
  7. 27.5  pts: Kuba Staszczak – Am Adv, 27.5  pts: David Cowley – Am Adv, 27.5  pts: Mike Majuri – Am Adv, 27.5  pts: Josh Piche – Am Adv
  8. 26  pts: Leucio Giannini – Am Int, 26  pts: Rob Eichendorf – Am Int
  9. 22.5  pts: Ryan Hammerquist – Am Adv, 22  pts: Rob Setterington – Am Int
  10. 22  pts: Lada Rezek – Am Int, 22  pts: Stuart Bell – Am Int
  11. 20  pts: Eric Vachon – Pro Open
  12. 17.5  pts: Darryl Dyson – Pro Open, 17.5  pts: Brett Glendinning – Am Adv, 17.5  pts: Malcolm Stooke – Am Adv
  13. 16  pts: Owen James – Am Int
  14. 15  pts: Ed Fogarty – Pro Open, 15  pts: Dennis Reilley – Am Adv Masters, 15  pts: Bill Anderson – Am Adv Masters, 15  pts: Jim Popil – Am Adv
  15. 14  pts: Gerry Gauthier – Am Int
  16. 12.5  pts: Ralph McIntee – Am Adv
  17. 12  pts: Robert James – Am Int
  18. 10  pts: Chris Hartmann – Am Adv Masters, 10  pts: Stuart Bell – Am Adv Masters
  19. 7.5  pts: Selena Tank – Am Adv Masters, 7.5  pts: Mark Hammerquist – Am Adv
  20. 6  pts: James Broesch – Am Int
  21. 5  pts: Mike MacMillan – Pro Open, 5  pts: Hank – Pro Open, 5  pts: Jay Peters – Pro Open
  22. 4  pts: Francisco Uribe – Novice, 4  pts: Michelle Edmundson – Novice, 4  pts: Mark Scoates – Am Int, 4  pts: Kevin Snyder – Am Int
  23. 2.5  pts: Gerry Boomer – Pro Open, 2.5  pts: Dave Brown – Pro Open, 2.5  pts: Kevin Hiemstra – Pro Open, 2.5  pts: Kevin Baxter – Am Adv, 2.5  pts: Mason Bentley – Am Adv
  24. 2  pts: Austin McIntee – Novice, 2  pts: Chris Munn – Novice, 2  pts: Stephen Yu – Novice, 2  pts: Brett Hislop – Junior, 2  pts: Jimmy Cho – Am Int, 2  pts: Nolan Ramos – Am Int
  25. 1  pts: Adriano Medola – Novice, 1  pts: Amanda Barylewicz – Novice, 1  pts: Mathew Treymane – Junior

First tie break for tags will be the person who played in the highest division, with Amateur Advanced being deemed above Amateur Advanced Masters.  Third tie break will be who had the highest finish placing in their division in the finale.  Third tie break will be who played in fewer events.  Final tie break will be a CTP.

Full list of division participants, by points:

Pro Open

47.5  pts: Dave Ross
32.5  pts: Craig Sheather
30  pts: Hector Diakow
20  pts: Eric Vachon
17.5  pts: Darryl Dyson
15  pts: Ed Fogarty
5  pts: Mike MacMillan
5  pts: Hank
5  pts: Jay Peters
2.5  pts: Gerry Boomer
2.5  pts: Dave Brown
2.5  pts: Kevin Hiemstra

Amateur Advanced

50  pts: Chris Campbell
45  pts: Wes McIntosh
27.5  pts: Kuba Staszczak
27.5  pts: David Cowley
27.5  pts: Mike Majuri
27.5  pts: Josh Piche
22.5  pts: Ryan Hammerquist
17.5  pts: Brett Glendinning
17.5  pts: Malcolm Stooke
15  pts: Jim Popil
12.5  pts: Ralph McIntee
7.5  pts: Mark Hammerquist
2.5  pts: Kevin Baxter
2.5  pts: Mason Bentley

Amateur Advanced Masters

15  pts: Dennis Reilley
15  pts: Bill Anderson
10  pts: Chris Hartmann
10  pts: Stuart Bell
7.5  pts: Selena Tank

Amateur Intermediate

46  pts: Chris Miki
30  pts: Nathan Glover
26  pts: Leucio Giannini
26  pts: Rob Eichendorf
22  pts: Rob Setterington
22  pts: Lada Rezek
22  pts: Stuart Bell
16  pts: Owen James
14  pts: Gerry Gauthier
12  pts: Robert James
6  pts: James Broesch
4  pts: Mark Scoates
4  pts: Kevin Snyder
2  pts: Jimmy Cho
2  pts: Nolan Ramos

Novice

4  pts: Francisco Uribe
4  pts: Michelle Edmundson
2  pts: Austin McIntee
2  pts: Chris Munn
2  pts: Stephen Yu
1  pts: Adriano Medola
1  pts: Amanda Barylewicz

Junior

2  pts: Brett Hislop
1  pts: Mathew Treymane

Fall Ultimate starts this week

Posted by & filed under .

Did you enjoy your week off from Ultimate?  Are you out of shape already?  Well we’re back with twice a week Ultimate until mid-December.  Here’s the details:

Mondays: 8-10pm at Byrne Creek High School (traditional time and place)

Wednesdays: 6-8pm at Cariboo Hill High School (new location, new day, old time)

Cost:

  • $100 until the end of the year (to play one night a week), $150 to play both nights
  • One Month: $40 or $60 for both nights
  • Two Months: $70 or $105 for both nights
  • Three Months: $90 or $135 for both nights
  • Four Months: $100 or $150 for both nights

FYI, the turf fields that we’re on cost ~ $50/hr.

Paper Registration forms are available now, online later this week.

Format: We’re a smaller group of players than we used to be, historically we have enough to play Ultimate on a weekly basis but not enough to make set teams (bring both a white and a black).  The people who register will determine the ongoing format for each night: 7v7 full field ultimate, 5v5 cross-field ultimate, goaltimate, etc…

Referral Bonus: Get a new player to register this fall season and you each get a new disc.  If you bring back someone who hasn’t played with us for 2 years or more, we’ll count them as a new player.  Spread the word, recruit!

Robert Burnaby Summer Series #3 Poster

Robert Burnaby Summer Series #3: Tomorrow

Posted by & filed under .

This is a reminder that the third event in the Summer Series is tomorrow, with the player’s meeting starting at 10am and the first round scheduled to start at 10:15am.  This should get us finished by about 4pm, so people who are wanting to do the Ace Race on Saturday but who aren’t participating in the monthly should start showing up around then.

Robert Burnaby Summer Series #3 Poster

Ace Race Registration so far…

Posted by & filed under .

The following information represents who has registered for the Ace Race 2013.  We currently have 50 of 80 spots taken, so there’s still space, just show up (online registration is effectively closed now, credit card payments will still be accepted at the course).  If you’re not on the list but should be, email me immediately! (burnaby@bcdss.bc.ca)

  1. Bill Anderson: Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $29 NOT PAID
  2. Chris Miki: Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $30 NOT PAID
  3. Chris Campbell: 175, 170, Club: yes/current, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $38 NOT PAID
  4. Chris Hartmann: club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $34 PAID
  5. David Goudie: 164-170g, 164-170g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $32 NOT PAID
  6. David Cowley: Club: yes/yes, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $0 PAID
  7. Dax B: , , club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $32 NOT PAID
  8. Dennis Reilley: , , Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $30 NOT PAID
  9. Ed Fogarty: 164-170g, 164-170g, Club: yes/yes, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $42 PAID
  10. Elmeri Hakkinen: 164-170g, 170-175g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $40 NOT PAID
  11. Eric Stephenson: 170-175g, 170-175g, Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $30 NOT PAID
  12. Erik Wendland: 175, 179, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $35 NOT PAID
  13. Gord Ezo Isnardy: 175-179g, 175-179g, club, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $36 PAID
  14. Ian Rocksborough-Smith: Club: yes/no, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $32 PAID
  15. Imasel Moreno: 170-175g, 175-179g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $34 NOT PAID
  16. Jack Wong: 170-175g, 164-170g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $34 PAID
  17. James Broesch: 175-179g, 164-170g, Club: yes/yes, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $38 NOT PAID
  18. Jamie Kivisalu: 175-179g, 175-179g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $43 NOT PAID
  19. Jay Peters: 164-170g, 164-170g, Club: yes/current, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $34 PAID
  20. Jennifer Cowley: 164-170g, 170-175g, Club: yes/yes, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $37 PAID
  21. Jim Popil: , , club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $35 NOT PAID
  22. Joey Wilson: , , club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $32 NOT PAID
  23. Jonas Hakkinen: 164-170g, 170-175g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $32 NOT PAID
  24. Joseph Gustafson: club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $32 NOT PAID
  25. Josh Hartmann: club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $34 PAID
  26. justin innanen: 164-170g, 170-175g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $35 NOT PAID
  27. Karin Abel: Club: yes/yes, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $0 PAID
  28. Kevin Brown: 170-175g, 175-179g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $35 NOT PAID
  29. Kingsley Ralling: 164-170g, 170-175g, Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $33 NOT PAID
  30. Kuba Staszczak: 169, 176, Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $30 NOT PAID
  31. Lada Rezek: 164-170g, 170-175g, Club: yes/yes, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $42 PAID
  32. Leucio Giannini: 164-170g, 170-175g, Club: yes/yes, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $43 NOT PAID
  33. Malcolm Stooke: 167, 177, Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $30 NOT PAID
  34. Mark Hammerquist: Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $30 NOT PAID
  35. Mason Bentley: 168, 170, Club: yes/current, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $38 NOT PAID
  36. Matt Lum: 170-175g, 164-170g, Club: yes/yes, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $37 PAID
  37. Matt Van Ryn: 170-175g, 164-170g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $31 PAID
  38. Owen James: 164-170g, 170-175g, Club: yes/yes, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $37 PAID
  39. Richard Grundy: 170-175g, 175-179g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $34 PAID
  40. Rob Eimers: 164-170g, 170-175g, Club: yes/current, ace pot, Extra Rounds: 1, Cost: $43 NOT PAID
  41. Rob Setterington: 175-179g, 164-170g, Club: yes/yes, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $43 NOT PAID
  42. Robin Eichedorf: 167, 170, Club: yes/yes, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $43 NOT PAID
  43. Ryan Hammerquist: 170-175g, 170-175g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $31 PAID
  44. Sherman Louie : club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $31 PAID
  45. Stephen Yu: 170-175g, 164-170g, Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $29 PAID
  46. Steve Fox: 170-175g, 164-170g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $32 NOT PAID
  47. Steven Lewis: 170-175g, 164-170g, club, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $34 PAID
  48. Stuart Bell: 164-170g, 164-170g, Club: yes/current, ace pot, extra rounds, Cost: $30 NOT PAID
  49. Tricia Rezek: 164-170g, 170-175g, Club: yes/yes, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $42 PAID
  50. Wyatt Jardine: 164-170g, 164-170g, Club: yes/yes, Ace Pot: yes, extra rounds, Cost: $43 PAID

Ace Pot: $55.00 (total so far)