BC Day: Ultimate tonight

Posted by & filed under .

So just like all other statutory holidays, we’re still playing.  Tonight 8:30-10:10pm at Byrne Creek.  There’s a good chance that other groups will not be there today, so if you want to get extra practice or even maybe playing time, you could arrive early.

I’ll be spending most of my day at a Disc Golf tournament at Queen Elizabeth park so might be unable to be early myself.  See you tonight.

Fall & Winter registration fees

Posted by & filed under .

For those of you who have been waiting for an on-line payment option, it is finally here.  It’s less sophisticated than in previous years, and should only take about 5 minutes to complete.

You will need to fill out the first form, verify that the information is correct on the second page, and then fill out the appropriate information to complete payment using PayPal (either with a PayPal account or with a credit card).

If you have problems or questions, shoot off an email.

 

Confederation Park starting TONIGHT!

Posted by & filed under .

Wednesdays moves to Confederation Park Oval starting TONIGHT and for the rest of the summer (we get May 28th off).  It is a grass field, so you may need to switch cleats.

Game time shifts to 6:30-8:30pm.

You can check out the field locations page for location details. Or check out the map below (we’re inside the Oval, just west of the Lacrosse Box):

The Disc Cellar Open: April 12/13

Posted by & filed under .

If you’re looking to play in a Disc Golf tournament, the upcoming 2 day PDGA B-Tier event is worth considering.  The Disc Cellar Open will be played April 12 (at Robert Burnaby) and April 13 (at Mundy Park), 3 rounds of golf, a giant player’s package and good times.

If you’re new to tournament play, there are junior, novice and recreational divisions.  There are also Masters, Grandmasters, Senior Grandmasters and Legends divisions for those who are old enough to qualify.  There are is also a trophy only option for those looking to play a little cheaper (and the trophies are pretty sweet)!

CANCELLED: No Ultimate Tonight (09 Dec 2013)

Posted by & filed under .

Due to the weather the fields have been closed for today.  At this point it is a day by day situation, so do not assume that Wednesday is also cancelled, because at this point it is not.

You are able to check field status yourself through the Field Closure line: 604-294-7984 or the website (not updated on weekends): http://burnaby.ca/Things-To-Do/Outdoor-Facilities/Sports-Fields/Sports-Field-Closures.html

When I know more I’ll update the website, twitter and Facebook.

Summer Series Division Leaders

Posted by & filed under .

Tomorrow is the last of the Robert Burnaby Summer Series, and by all accounts it’s gone well, with average attendance around 30 players.  Going into the final event, the leaders are:

Pro Open

  1. Dave Ross (47.5)
  2. Craig Sheather (32.5)
  3. Hector Diakow (30)

Amateur Advanced

  1. Chris Campbell (50)
  2. Wes McIntosh (45)
  3. Kuba Staszczak (27.5), David Cowley (27.5), Mike Majuri (27.5), Josh Piche (27.5)

Amateur Advanced Masters

  1. Dennis Reilley (15), Bill Anderson (15)
  2. Chris Hartmann (10), Stuart Bell (10)
  3. Selena Tank (7.5)

Amateur Intermediate

  1. Chris Miki (46)
  2. Nathan Glover (30)
  3. Leucio Giannini (26), Rob Eichendorf (26)

Novice

  1. Francisco Uribe (4), Michelle Edmundson (4)
  2. Austin McIntee (2), Chris Munn (2), Stephen Yu (2)
  3. Adriano Medola (1), Amanda Barylewicz (1)

Junior

  1. Brett Hislop (2)
  2. Mathew Treymane (1)

The top 30 players will be receiving series tags in acknowledgement of their achievement, here is the full leader board, by points:

  1. 50  pts: Chris Campbell – Am Adv
  2. 47.5  pts: Dave Ross – Pro Open
  3. 46  pts: Chris Miki – Am Int
  4. 45  pts: Wes McIntosh – Am Adv
  5. 32.5  pts: Craig Sheather – Pro Open
  6. 30  pts: Hector Diakow – Pro Open, 30  pts: Nathan Glover – Am Int
  7. 27.5  pts: Kuba Staszczak – Am Adv, 27.5  pts: David Cowley – Am Adv, 27.5  pts: Mike Majuri – Am Adv, 27.5  pts: Josh Piche – Am Adv
  8. 26  pts: Leucio Giannini – Am Int, 26  pts: Rob Eichendorf – Am Int
  9. 22.5  pts: Ryan Hammerquist – Am Adv, 22  pts: Rob Setterington – Am Int
  10. 22  pts: Lada Rezek – Am Int, 22  pts: Stuart Bell – Am Int
  11. 20  pts: Eric Vachon – Pro Open
  12. 17.5  pts: Darryl Dyson – Pro Open, 17.5  pts: Brett Glendinning – Am Adv, 17.5  pts: Malcolm Stooke – Am Adv
  13. 16  pts: Owen James – Am Int
  14. 15  pts: Ed Fogarty – Pro Open, 15  pts: Dennis Reilley – Am Adv Masters, 15  pts: Bill Anderson – Am Adv Masters, 15  pts: Jim Popil – Am Adv
  15. 14  pts: Gerry Gauthier – Am Int
  16. 12.5  pts: Ralph McIntee – Am Adv
  17. 12  pts: Robert James – Am Int
  18. 10  pts: Chris Hartmann – Am Adv Masters, 10  pts: Stuart Bell – Am Adv Masters
  19. 7.5  pts: Selena Tank – Am Adv Masters, 7.5  pts: Mark Hammerquist – Am Adv
  20. 6  pts: James Broesch – Am Int
  21. 5  pts: Mike MacMillan – Pro Open, 5  pts: Hank – Pro Open, 5  pts: Jay Peters – Pro Open
  22. 4  pts: Francisco Uribe – Novice, 4  pts: Michelle Edmundson – Novice, 4  pts: Mark Scoates – Am Int, 4  pts: Kevin Snyder – Am Int
  23. 2.5  pts: Gerry Boomer – Pro Open, 2.5  pts: Dave Brown – Pro Open, 2.5  pts: Kevin Hiemstra – Pro Open, 2.5  pts: Kevin Baxter – Am Adv, 2.5  pts: Mason Bentley – Am Adv
  24. 2  pts: Austin McIntee – Novice, 2  pts: Chris Munn – Novice, 2  pts: Stephen Yu – Novice, 2  pts: Brett Hislop – Junior, 2  pts: Jimmy Cho – Am Int, 2  pts: Nolan Ramos – Am Int
  25. 1  pts: Adriano Medola – Novice, 1  pts: Amanda Barylewicz – Novice, 1  pts: Mathew Treymane – Junior

First tie break for tags will be the person who played in the highest division, with Amateur Advanced being deemed above Amateur Advanced Masters.  Third tie break will be who had the highest finish placing in their division in the finale.  Third tie break will be who played in fewer events.  Final tie break will be a CTP.

Full list of division participants, by points:

Pro Open

47.5  pts: Dave Ross
32.5  pts: Craig Sheather
30  pts: Hector Diakow
20  pts: Eric Vachon
17.5  pts: Darryl Dyson
15  pts: Ed Fogarty
5  pts: Mike MacMillan
5  pts: Hank
5  pts: Jay Peters
2.5  pts: Gerry Boomer
2.5  pts: Dave Brown
2.5  pts: Kevin Hiemstra

Amateur Advanced

50  pts: Chris Campbell
45  pts: Wes McIntosh
27.5  pts: Kuba Staszczak
27.5  pts: David Cowley
27.5  pts: Mike Majuri
27.5  pts: Josh Piche
22.5  pts: Ryan Hammerquist
17.5  pts: Brett Glendinning
17.5  pts: Malcolm Stooke
15  pts: Jim Popil
12.5  pts: Ralph McIntee
7.5  pts: Mark Hammerquist
2.5  pts: Kevin Baxter
2.5  pts: Mason Bentley

Amateur Advanced Masters

15  pts: Dennis Reilley
15  pts: Bill Anderson
10  pts: Chris Hartmann
10  pts: Stuart Bell
7.5  pts: Selena Tank

Amateur Intermediate

46  pts: Chris Miki
30  pts: Nathan Glover
26  pts: Leucio Giannini
26  pts: Rob Eichendorf
22  pts: Rob Setterington
22  pts: Lada Rezek
22  pts: Stuart Bell
16  pts: Owen James
14  pts: Gerry Gauthier
12  pts: Robert James
6  pts: James Broesch
4  pts: Mark Scoates
4  pts: Kevin Snyder
2  pts: Jimmy Cho
2  pts: Nolan Ramos

Novice

4  pts: Francisco Uribe
4  pts: Michelle Edmundson
2  pts: Austin McIntee
2  pts: Chris Munn
2  pts: Stephen Yu
1  pts: Adriano Medola
1  pts: Amanda Barylewicz

Junior

2  pts: Brett Hislop
1  pts: Mathew Treymane